Delaware County Fair

September 17-24, 2022

Delaware County Fair

September 17-24, 2022

52nd Jugette Draws 10

Ten three-year-old filly pacers will force a pair of eliminations for the 52nd edition of the $255,100 Jugette (Wednesday, September 21) at the Delaware County Fair.
The first elimination will feature Treacherous Dragon (Post 2) and the locally based Trick Of The Light (Post 4)
Treacherous Dragon started the season with six straight wins, including the $308,770 Fan Hanover on June 18. She has earned $594,813 and owns a lifetime mark of 1:49.1.
The Captaintreacherous filly is owned by the Hot Lead Farm of Allentown, NJ and trained by Nancy Takter. Dexter Dunn will drive.
The Indiana bred Trick Of The Light (Trace Tetrick) has been a force on the Indiana Sire Stake scene – winning three legs and earning $374,650 lifetime.
Country Club Acres, Joe Sbrocco and Kirk Nichols owns the Odds On Equuleus filly and Brian Brown trains – all four connections are Ohio residents.
The second $25,000 elimination will have both of the $15,000 supplemental entries – Sea Silk (Post 1) and Sweet Treasure (Post 4).
The Ohio bred Sea Silk has won five of her 8 seasonal starts – sweeping the four preliminary Ohio Sire Stake legs and the Ohio State Fair Stake – earning $210,364 this year.
The Downbytheseaside filly is owned by Burke Racing Stable, Weaver Bruscemi, Knox Services and Hatfield Stables, conditioned by Ron Burke and will get the services of driver Chris Page.
Sweet Treasure (Andrew McCarthy) is the daughter of Sweet Lou. She is also owned by the Hot Lead Farm and trained by Nancy Takter.
Sweet Treasure finished second in the $253,000 Pennsylvania Sire Stakes Final and the $92,300 Shady Daisy. Unraced at two, she has now earned $150,559 with her three wins and four seconds in 8 seasonal starts.
The first four finishers in each elimination will return for the $205,100 final.

The $255,100 Jugette Field
1st Elimination – $25,000
PP – Horse (Driver/Trainer)
1 – Allnight Micki (Aaron Merriman/Tim Twaddle)
2 – Treacherous Dragon (Dexter Dunn/Nancy Takter)
3 – A Girl That Twirls (Tim Tetrick/Deborah Daguet)
4 – Trick Of The Light (Trace Tetrick/Brian Brown)
5 – Galleria Hanover (Ronnie Wrenn, Jr./Ron Burke)

2nd Elimination – $25,000
1 – Sea Silk (Chris Page/Ron Burke)
2 – Smuggle Tina (David Miller/Per Engblom)
3 – Just Divine (Jordan Stratton/Ron Burke)
4 – Sweet Treasure (Andrew McCarthy/Nancy Takter)
5 – Wine N Dine Me (Tim Tetrick/Scott Di Domenico)

Photo Credits: Treacherous Dragon (Curtis Salonick Photo)